Physics Objective Questions for Railway Exams

Physics Objective Questions for Railway Exams

When a body is projected upwards

(a) the time for the upward journey and downward journey are the same

(b) the upward journey takes more time

(c) the downward journey takes more time

(d) Can’t be said

Ans: (a)

The frictional force acts in

(a) the same direction as the motion

(b) the opposite direction of the motion

(c) all the directions

(d) upward direction

Ans: (b)

The force that keeps a body in a circular motion la called

(a) the centripetal force (b) the centrifugal force

(c) the frictional force (d) All the above

Ans: (a)

The earth satellite Aryabhatta was put in orbit by India on

(a) October 20, 1978 (b) November 14, 1978

(c) January 26, 1979 (d) April 19, 1975

Ans: (d)

The minimum velocity required by a satellite to escape earth’s gravitational pull is

(a) 18 km/s (b) 11.2 km /s (c) 21 km/s (d) 35 km/s

Ans: (b)

When a satellite la In a geostationary orbit the force keeping it in orbit Is

(a) zero (b) the centrifugal force

(c) reaction due to steady burning of fuel

(d) the gravitational pull on the body by the earth is the weight of the body which provides the centripetal force

Ans: (d)

The period of a geostationary (synchronous) satellite orbiting the earth over the equator la

(a) 16 hours (b) 12 hours (c) 20 hours (d) 24 hours

Ans: (d)

The escape velocity of a satellite projected from the surface of the earth is independent of

(a) the mass of earth

(b) the mass of the satellite

(c) the radius of the earth

(d) gravitation of the earth

Ans: (b)

When ice melts, Its volume

(a) decreases (b) increases

(c) remains the same until all the ice has melted and then increases

(d) remains the same

Ans: (a)

When water is cooled from 4ºC to 2ºC its density

(a) increases

(b) decreases

(c) remains the same

(d) first increases then decreases

Ans: (b)

When a steel ball is placed on the surface of mercury, it does not sink because

(a) of the surface tension of mercury

(b) mercury is a semi-solid (c) of the high viscosity of mercury

(d) the density of mercury is greater than that of steel

Ans: (d)

A piece of ice is Boating In water kept in a beaker. When all the ice melts the level of water will

(a) first rise and then fall (b) fall

(c) remain the same (d) rise

Ans: (c)

A person does not sink in the Dead Sea because

(a)   the sea contains a large amount of other salts besides sodium chloride

(b)   the density of the person is less than the density of the Dead Sea water

(c)   of the surface tension due to salt water in the Dead Sea

(d) of difference in mass

Ans: (b)

An astronomical unit of distance is

(a) a kilometre

(b) light year

(c) the average distance from the earth to the sun

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

Chronometer la an instrument to measure

(a) heat (b) electric potential

(c) time (d) distance between two points

Ans: (c)

A light year means

(a)a unit of time (b) a unit of length

(c) a year of no consequence (d) illumination throughout the year

Ans: (b)

A bullet is fired at a certain angle with the horizontal. Its path will be

(a) elliptical (b) a straight line (c) a parabola (d) a vertical line

Ans: (c)

A projectile is fired at an angle with the horizontal with a small velocity. Its horizontal range will be maximum when the angle with the horizontal is

(a) 0° (b) 30° (c) 45° (d) 60°

Ans: (c)

A hunter on the ground wishes to shoot a bird on a tree at a distance with his rifle. He has to point the rifle

(a)    at the lower elevation than the bird

(b)    at a higher elevation than the bird

(c) in the same direction as the bird

(d) vertically upwards

Ans: (b)

What la the minimum velocity required for a rocket to overcome earth’s gravity and travel into space?

(a) 18 km/sec (b) 11.2 km/ sec

(c) 21 km/ sec (d) 35 km/ sec

Ans: (b)

In the case of bodies falling under gravity which of the following remains constant at a given place?

(a) kinetic energy (b) potential energy

(c) acceleration (d) All the above

Ans: (c)

The motion of the pendulum of a wall clock is an example of

(a) linear motion

(b) vibratory motion

(c) rotational motion

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

The distance between two bodies is halved. Now the force of attraction between them will be

(a) half (b) one fourth

(c) four times (d) two times

Ans: (c)

The weight of a body is

(a) maximum at the equator

(b) minimum at the equator

(c) minimum at the poles

(d) the same everywhere

Ans: (b)

A cyclist leans inwards when he is negotiating a curve 10 that

(a) he may increase his speed (b) his weight may be reduced

(c) necessary centripetal force may be available from the horizontal component of the normal reaction due to the track to maintain the curved motion

(d) no frictional force may be produced between the wheels and the axle

Ans: (c)

If the speed of the rotation of the earth increases the weight of a body

(a) will increase (b) will decrease

(c) will have no change

(d) will either increase or decrease

Ans: (b)

A man Jumping out of a moving train is thrown

(a) forward (b) backward

(c) sideways (d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

The principle on which a Jet engine works is

(a) conservation of mass

(b) Newtonian law of action and reaction

(c) conservation of angular momentum

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b)

It is easier to climb down a staircase than climb up because in climbing down

(a) work is done against gravity

(b) the steepness of the staircase isn’t felt

(c) gravity assists

(d) there is no friction between the legs and steps

Ans: (c)

A man stands in a lift which accelerates upwards. The resultant reaction force on the floor of the lift is

(a)    greater than the weight of the man

(b)    less than the weight of the man

(c) same as the weight of the man

(d) zero

Ans: (a)

Which physical quantity is measured in watts

(a) power (b) kinetic energy

(c) momentum (d) impulse

Ans: (a)

The theory that the earth constituted the centre of the universe around which the sun and the planets revolved was propounded by

(a) Copernicus (b) Ptolemy (c) Newton (d) Kepler

Ans: (b)

It is more difficult to walk on ice than on a concrete road because

(a)    there is very little friction between the ice and feet pressing it

(b)    ice is soft when compared to concrete

(c) there is more friction between the ice and feet

(d) None of the above

Ans: (a)

When the velocity of a body is halved

(a) its momentum is halved

(b) its kinetic energy is halved

(c) its acceleration is halved

(d) its potential energy is halved

Ans: (a)

The inability of a body to change its state of rest or uniform motion along a straight line is called its

(a) momentum (b) velocity (c) acceleration (d) inertia

Ans: (d)

When a bullet is fired from a gun

(a) the gun moves forward

(b) the gun jumps up

(c) the gun does not move

(d)  the gun recoils with the same momentum as the bullet

Ans: (d)
General Physics Important Questions for RRB NTPC

Choose the scalar quantity from the following physical quantities

(a) force (b) velocity (c) acceleration (d) speed

Ans: (d)

If you want to open a door with less difficulty you push it

(a) at the middle

(b)    at a point away from the hinge (near the rim)

(c) near the hinge

(d) None of the above

Ans: (b) A

the body has fallen from a height. Just before touching the pound it has

(a) lost all its potential energy and gained an equivalent amount of kinetic energy

(b)    gained potential energy and lost kinetic energy

(c) gained kinetic energy, as well as potential energy

(d), lost kinetic energy as well as potential energy

Ans: (a)

When a swing la drawn to a side Its potential energy In relation to the earth

(a) increases (b) decreases (c) remains the same (d) is constant

Ans: (a)

The sun continuously produces an enormous amount of energy. This la due to

a) nuclear fission (b) nuclear fusion (c) chemical combustion (d) boiling

Ans: (b)

The unit of power in SI is

(a) Joule (b) Newton (c) Joule/Sec (d) Erg/Sec

Ans: (c)

Where does the centre of gravity of a rubber ring lie?

(a) on the outer surface (b) in the inner surface

(c) at the centre of the ring (d) None of the above

Ans: (c)

If an empty cylinder Is half ruled with a liquid, Its centre of gravity is

(a) shifted upwards

(b) shifted downwards

(c) shifted neither upward nor downward

(d) shifted upward or downward depending on the density of the liquid

Ans: (b)

post Tag: latest Physics Objective Questions for Railway Exams

FOR THE LATEST ACTIVITIES AND NEWS FOLLOW OUR SOCIAL MEDIA HANDLES:

ये भी जाने:

Leave a Comment